Hotel Okura Amsterdam

stars: 5
Very good
8.6

HALAL-FRIENDLY FEATURES

Halal food

Halal food on request
Halal food nearby

Alcohol-free areas

Alcohol-free room

Bidet amenities

Smart toilet with bidet
• In some rooms

Leisure for ladies and family

Indoor pool • Mixed-gender
• Modest swimwear allowed
Massage • Private-hire
• Fully-secluded
Unlock Gold member deals now!

Sign in or Register to get discounts of up to 20% on most hotels

Prices for Hotel Okura Amsterdam

2 guests1 night
We Price Match
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
room placeholder
Unlock special offers
Join the Halalbooking Loyalty Club for free now - over 2 million members are already enjoying exclusive discounts and privileges!

By registering I accept Halalbooking’s Terms of Use and Privacy & Cookie Policies.

HOTEL OKURA AMSTERDAM

Located in Amsterdam South, Hotel Okura Amsterdam is within a 10-minute drive of the Van Gogh Museum. The massage parlour is private for your seclusion needs and modest swimwear is permitted.
Check-in: after 15:00
Check-out: before 12:00
Languages spoken: GermanRussianJapaneseEnglishFrenchDutchSpanish
Pool
Wellness & Spa

LOCATION

Hotel Okura Amsterdam address

Ferdinand Bolstraat 333, Amsterdam, North Holland, 1072 LH, Netherlands

Closest airports

Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, Amsterdam (AMS)
16 min (15 km9.1 mi)
Rotterdam The Hague Airport, Rotterdam (RTM)
48 min (67 km42 mi)
Eindhoven Airport, Eindhoven (EIN)
1 hr 25 min (120 km74 mi)
Antwerp International Airport (Deurne), Antwerp (ANR)
1 hr 54 min (158 km98 mi)
Weeze Airport, Weeze (NRN)
1 hr 55 min (162 km101 mi)
Eelde Airport, Groningen (GRQ)
2 hr 5 min (191 km119 mi)

BEACHES

Closest beaches

Blijburg Beach
26 min drive (8.6 km)26 min drive (5.4 mi)
beach near Oostpoort
46 min drive (15 km)46 min drive (9.6 mi)
beach near Molenplaspark
49 min drive (16 km)49 min drive (10 mi)
Almeerderstrand
51 min drive (17 km)51 min drive (11 mi)
beach near Jachthaven Zwaansmeerpolder
1 hr 8 min drive (23 km)1 hr 8 min drive (14 mi)
beach near Zwaansmeer
1 hr 8 min drive (23 km)1 hr 8 min drive (14 mi)
beach near Jachthaven Uitgeest
1 hr 10 min drive (23 km)1 hr 10 min drive (15 mi)
Zandvoort Beach
1 hr 16 min drive (25 km)1 hr 16 min drive (16 mi)
beach near IJmuiden aan Zee
1 hr 16 min drive (25 km)1 hr 16 min drive (16 mi)
beach near Marina Seaport IJmuiden
1 hr 17 min drive (26 km)1 hr 17 min drive (16 mi)

POOLS

What do the coloured dots mean?
Pool
Type: Indoor
Mixed-gender
Modest swimwear allowed
Child age restrictions
Alone
: 12 years and older (Strict
)
Accompanied
: No age restriction

WELLNESS & SPA

What do the coloured dots mean?
Wellness & Spa
Mixed-gender
Modest swimwear allowed
Child age restrictions
Alone
: 16 years and older (Strict
)
Accompanied
: No age restriction
  • Spa centre
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Hammam
  • Hot tub/jacuzzi
  • Fitness
Private-hire
  • Massage
    Fully-secluded
    No staff allowed
    Child age restrictions
    Alone
    : 18 years and older (Strict
    )
    Accompanied
    : 18 years and older (Strict
    )

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Can I request halal food in advance at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, halal food is available at Hotel Okura Amsterdam if requested in advance.

Is halal food available near Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, halal food is available in restaurants/​cafes/​​grocery shops within 500m of Hotel Okura Amsterdam.

Can I request alcoholic drinks to be removed from my room at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Alcohol is removed from guest’s room at Hotel Okura Amsterdam if booked on Halalbooking.

Are any family and child-friendly facilities available at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers Babysitting/child services.

Is Internet/Wifi available at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers Wi-Fi (free).

Is parking available at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers On-site (Surcharge), Valet parking (Surcharge) parking.

Are there any shops at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers Gift shop, Hair/beauty salon.

What are the reception services at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers 24-hour front desk, Concierge service, Express check-in/check-out, Luggage storage, Safety deposit box, Tour desk.

Any cleaning services offered at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Yes, Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers Laundry (surcharge).

What transport/transfer options are available at Hotel Okura Amsterdam?

Hotel Okura Amsterdam offers Shuttle service to nearby attractions (surcharge).

REVIEWS
Very good
8.6

Hotel Okura Amsterdam reviews

Why you can trust our reviews
Anonymous
Switzerland
Apr 2026
8.6
Show all reviews

FOOD & DRINKS

Restaurant

FOR CHILDREN

Babysitting/child services

GENERAL FACILITIES

Garden, Terrace, Lift, Non-smoking throughout, Wedding pavilion

INTERNET

Wi-Fi

PARKING

On-site (Surcharge), Valet parking (Surcharge)

SHOPS

Gift shop, Hair/beauty salon

GUEST SERVICES

24-hour front desk, Concierge service, Express check-in/check-out, Luggage storage, Safety deposit box, Tour desk

BUSINESS FACILITIES

Business centre, Conference hall, Meeting room, Banquet facilities

CLEANING SERVICES

Laundry (surcharge)

TRANSPORT

Shuttle service to nearby attractions (surcharge)

ADDITIONAL FEES IF APPLICABLE

Buffet breakfast fee, per adult
€44
Buffet breakfast fee, per child
€22
Early check-in fee
€120
Late check-out fee
€109

These possible additional fees from the property may apply to some bookings. See Important notes for details.

IMPORTANT NOTES

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property. For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools. This property will place a credit card authorization for EUR 0,01 for any bookings where payment for the stay will be made on site instead of at the time of booking. The following information is provided by the property: As per the Dutch Uniform Conditions for the Hotel and Catering Industry (UVH) the hotel is not responsible for damage in the rooms, misbehavior by the guest and theft of guest’s possession.

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property / stay dates)
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
  • This property uses some solar and geothermal energy
  • Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards
  • Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

  • This property requires a EUR 100 deposit by credit card or a EUR 200 deposit for onsite payments by debit card or cash at check-in

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: EUR 200 per accommodation, per night
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 12.50 percent will be charged

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 44 for adults and EUR 22 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: EUR 122.50 per vehicle (maximum occupancy 3)
  • Airport shuttle fee per child: EUR 122.50
  • Self parking fee: EUR 77 per night
  • Valet parking fee: EUR 71.5 per night
  • Early check-in fee: EUR 120 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: EUR 109 (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 70.0 per day
  • A facilities fee includes use of: sauna; swimming pool; fitness facilities

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

  • Up to 2 children 11 years old and younger stay free, per registered adult, when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.
  • The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
  • Contactless check-out is available.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

OTHER TRAVELLERS ALSO VIEWED

property placeholder
property placeholder
property placeholder
property placeholder
Ask a question

Facilities, halal features, payments and more.

Sign in or register to ask a question.

Sign in or register